Interior Header Image

Conference Program

8:45 - 9:45 am Registration, and Breakfast in Student Campus Center 105

Session 1 in Student Campus Center 105

9:45- 10:00 am Welcome from the Conference Organizers:

  • Kasia Pawelek, Associate Professor of Mathematics
  • Swati DebRoy, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
  • Lukasz Pawelek, Assistant Professor of Spanish and German
  • Juanita Villena-Alvarez, Professor of Spanish and French
Introduction of the Keynote Speaker

  • Al M. Panu, Chancellor of the University of South Carolina Beaufort
10:00 - 10:30 am KEYNOTE SPEAKER:
University of South Carolina Beaufort

  • Eric Skipper, Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
10:30 - 11:00 am

Computer Science and Engineering, University of South Carolina

  • Jason O'KaneAssociate Professor and Graduate Director
11:00 - 11:30 am

Humanities, University of South Carolina Beaufort

  • Brent Morris, Associate Professor of HistoryChair
11:30 am- 12:30 pm Lunch and Networking Break

Session 2

12:30 - 1:45 pm 

MEDICAL SCHOOL WORKSHOP AND Q&A SESSION (M.D., D.O. etc. ) in Student Center 105
Department of Anesthesiology, University of Florida College of Medicine

  • Dominik Ochocinski (12:30-1:15 pm)

TALKS from AT Still University of Osteopathic Medicine Students 

  • Victoria Calvelage, Stephen Ingle, Elizabeth Cornell (1:15-1:45 pm)

GRADUATE SCHOOL WORKSHOP AND Q&A SESSION in SCI 222
Humanities, University of South Carolina Beaufort

  • Juanita Villena-Alvarez (12:30-1:45 pm)
1:45 – 2:00 pm Networking Break with Refreshments

Session 3 in Student Campus Center 105

2:00 - 2:30 pm

AT Still University School of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona and  Beaufort Jasper Hampton Comprehensive Health Services, Inc.

  • Faith Polkey, Regional Director of Medical Education and Chief of Pediatrics 
2:30 – 3:00 pm

Mathematics, University of North Florida

  • Beyza Aslan, Associate Professor of Mathematics
3:00-4:00 pm Student and Alumni Presentations:
  • Sarah TobinAlumni, University of South Carolina Beaufort (3:00-3:15 pm)
  • Patrick NiehausAlumni, Systems and Software Engineer, Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation (3:15-3:30 pm)
  • Monique Whiteley, Alumni, University of South Carolina Beaufort (3:30-3:45 pm)
  • Bradshaw McKinney, Student in the Department of Natural Science, University of South Carolina Beaufort (3:45-4:00pm)